FAQs – on Blood Centre (Series-1)

FAQs - on Blood Centre (Series-1)

996
FAQs
Picture: Pixabay
Lalit Kr. Goel
3 min. read
Blood
Picture: Pixabay

Q1.      Whether Blood and its components are Drugs?

Ans:    Yes, as per section 3 (b) of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 Blood and its components are Drugs.

Q2.      When national Blood policy on Blood safety formed?

Ans:    Yes, it is formed in the year 2002.

Q3.      How much area is required to start blood centre?

Ans:    To start Blood Centre, the area required is:
For whole human blood IP 100 sq.mt.
For components 50 sq.mt. and
For Aphaeresis 10 sq. mt.

Q4.      Who is Licensing Authority for issuing blood Centre license?

Ans:    It is under dual licensing system i.e. CLAA and SLA

Q5.      How many rooms are required for blood Centre?

Ans:
1. Registration
2. Medical Examination room *
3. Blood collection room *
4. Serology lab room *
5. TTI lab room *
6. Sterilization and washing room
7. Refreshment room *
8. Store room
9. Component room (20 to 25 0 C) *

Q6.      Which rooms are required air conditioners?

Ans:    Room no. 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 & 9 required air conditioners.

Q7.      How much is the fee for grant / renewal of blood Centre license?

Ans:    Rs. 7500/-

Q8.      How much is the fee for additional item (component)?

Ans:    Rs. 300/- per component.

Q9.      What the latest standards of blood and its components?

Ans:
1. Whole Human Blood I.P.
2. Concentrated Human Red Blood Corpuscles I.P.
3. Platelet Concentrate IP.
4. Fresh Frozen Plasma BP
5. Cryoprecipitate Antihaemophilic Factor IP

Q10.   Whether blood centre can be centrally air conditioned?

Ans:    It can be centrally air conditioned, but TTI lab cannot be connected with the central A/C duct to avoid cross contamination.

Also read: FAQs on Medical Devices Rules, 2017

Q11.   What should be the condition of walls and floors of the rooms where blood is collected or component area?

Ans:    Walls & floor shall be smooth and washable

Q12.   Whether separate footwear / dedicated footwear required in blood centre working?

Ans:    Yes, foot covers is required in Blood donor room for Blood donors.

Q13.   What is the qualification of Medical Officer (MO) / Blood Transfusion Officer (BTO) working in blood centre?

Ans:   
1. Post graduate (PG) in Pathology / transfusion medicines or
2. Degree in MBBS with diploma in pathology / transfusion with adequate experience or
3. Degree in MBBS having one year experience in Blood centre

Q14.   What is the qualification of Laboratory technician in blood centre?

Ans:   
1. Degree in medical laboratory technology (MLT) with 6 months experience in testing of blood & its components or
2. Diploma in medical laboratory technology (DMLT) with one year experience in testing of blood & its components.
(Note: Diploma and degree should be from recognized university i.e. Central Govt. or State Govt.)

Q15.   What is the qualification of Technical Supervisor in blood centre?

Ans:   
1. Degree in medical laboratory technology (MLT) with 6 months experience in preparation of Blood components or
2. Diploma in medical laboratory technology (DMLT) with one year in preparation of Blood components.
(Note: Diploma and degree should be from recognized university i.e. Central Govt. or State Govt.)

Q16.   What are the main criteria for blood donation?

Ans:   
1. Donor’s age is 18 to 65 years
2. Weight should not be less than 45 kg.
3. Haemoglobin should not be less than 12.5 gms.
(Note: There is a provision of temporary debarring / suspension of Blood donor who is suffering from ailments given in the Drug Act.)

Q17.   Can a person donate blood, who has once infected with hepatitis infection?

Ans:    Never.

Q18.   Is empty Blood bag a Drug?

Ans:    Empty blood bag is a medical device, falls under the category of Class C whereas Blood bag containing CPDA solution is Drug, falls under category of large volume parenteral  (LVP) section.

Q19.   What are the mandatory tests to be carried by blood centre on whole human blood?

Ans:
1. HIV
2. Hepatitis B
3. Hepatitis C
4. VDRL
5. Malaria parasite

Q20.   When ELIZA test or rapid test for hepatitis and HIV was introduced in India?

Ans:    These tests are introduced on 21.12.2005 (as per GSR 733(E) dated 21.12.2005).


Series-2 of FAQs on Blood Centre will be published soon

To know about requirements for blood donation camp, click here.

To know about operation of blood storage centre, click here.

Also read More FAQs, click here

The Health Master is now on Telegram. For latest update on health and Pharmaceuticals, subscribe to The Health Master on Telegram.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here